Between Rehabitation and &orders of speech, swalowing, deglutition of speech production of vowels and consonants Including glossectomies patents using 4D-MRI limagings and EPG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomofumi  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research assosiate, 病院, 助手 (40323034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hidemi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (50005104)
IMAIZUMI Satoshi  Department of Communication Sciences and Disorder Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Science, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80122018)
KATORI Yukio  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (20261620)
MORIKAWA Hidehiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of dentistry, Research assosiate, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (60302155)
HONDA Kiyoshi  Reserch Lab of ATR, Research fellow, 生体イメージング研究室, 室長 (90395088)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLingual Articulation / swalloving / deglutiti / MRI-movie / EPGPalatogram / VF / VE / Vocal Tract / VF(ビデオ嚥下造影検査)
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to estabhsh of the program for the rehabitation into society that used 4D-MRI, EPG, VF and VE etc to investigate between articulation and swalowing, deglutition of oral some structures inducting giossectmies patients, and then basic date of Normal subjects.
The content of the research :
1. Case of Normal subjects : 1) In speech production of five vowels, vocal tract shape of al mid-sagittal plane were definitely differents. 2) In speech production of six consonants, vocal tract she of al mid-sagittal plane were difference between plosives /ta/・/ki・//ka/and fricative /sa/・/Sa/・/Ca/, and then especially speech production of plosion /ta/・/ki/・/ka/ were suggested to affect (1) hard palate' she to lingual articulation, (2) relation with soft palate and passavan processes, (3) shape ' change of upper pharyngeal and midle pharyngeal, and then (4) &lance brig from Lips. 3) In swallowing and deglutition, both oral some structures and mechanism were concern to lingual … More movement, soft palate, pharyngeal and the n epiglottic.
2. Case of Normal subjects with attached prosthesis :1) In speech production of five vowels, vocal tract shape of al mid-sagittal plane ware definitely differents. 2) In speech production of six consonants, vocal tract shape of al mid-sagittal plane were difference between plosion /ta/・/ki/・/ka/ and fricative /sa/・/Sa/・/Ca/. 3) EPG of palatogram of plosion /ta/・/ki/-/ka/ and fricative /sa/・/Sa/ /Ca/.were very differents of the contact area of closure for the stop /t/ and the constriction of the fricative /s/, and then their EPG of palatogram were prominent asymmetry of the lingal contact along both sides of the palate.
3. Case of the lingually attached prosthesis that had installed the tongue in the patient who excised a half side:1) articulation function were improved, and then swallowing and deglutition were short of times, also improved of function of lingual, soft palate, pharyngeal.
Therefore, it was suggesuted that relationship between articulation and swallowing, deglutition were concerned. Less