Project/Area Number |
17500345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Hidemi Tohoku University, Graduate School of dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (50005104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Tomofumi Tohoku University, Hospital, Research assosiate, 病院・助手 (40323034)
KIKUCHI Masayoshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70005065)
MORIKAWA Hidehiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of dentistry, Research assosiate, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (60302155)
TAMEKAWA Yuji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Educational, Research assosiate, 大学院教育学研究部, 助手 (30351969)
HATANAKA Keisaku Okayama Uriversityof Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70351880)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Glossectomy Patient / EPG / MEG / Magnetic Fields of Movement, / somatosensoryand perception / Swallowing Difficul / visualoercePtion / Disorders / 脳血管障害者 / 運動磁界 / 感覚・知覚磁界 / 視覚刺激 / 口腔各器官 / 感覚磁界 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to establish of the program for the rehabilitation into society that used EMG and EPGetc to investigate Magnetic fiejids of movement, somatosensory and perception of oral some organs including glossectomies paitents the midway trouble patient s due to a nerve, a muscle system disease such as apoplexies, and then basic date of Normal subjects. The content of the research : 1. Cases of Normal subjects : 1) Lingual Movement Related Magnetic Fields of ECDs for the MRFs were localized on the central sulcus interiorly and anteriory to the ECD for the N20m in the somatosensory evoked fields for median nerve stimuli. The ECD orientations of MRFs were anterior and perpendicular to the central sulcus. 2) No significant difference was found between the positions of anterior and posterior or upper and lower parts of each structure. Both buccal and lingual gingival areas were localed adjacent to the tongue area, but significantly lower than the Op area We believe that the fine S1 somatotopy of the human oral structures should be reconsidered. 3) Visual signal I nduced neural activities in the superior marginal gyms befor and during the presentation of visual signal, which possibly facilitate the discrimination of uncertain phonetic contrasts for Japanese Listeners. 2. Cases of glossectomies paitents : Lingual Movement Related Magnetic Fields of ECDs orientations of MRFs were anterior and perpendicular to the central ' sulcus. The lingually attached prosthesis was effective to the improvement of gavage and the swallowing &fruity. There were a lot of palatogram that showed right and left asymmetry, and they corresponded to the palate form well. 3. Cases of disease such as apoplexies paitents : training and the evaluation by palatogram were more over effective for the functional disorder of the speech articulation, mastication 7 swallowing difficulty etc.