Real-Time Surrounding Obstacle Figure and State Transferring Visual Sensory Substituted Tactile Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Hideyasu  IBARAKI University, College of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30206594)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWalking Guide Interface / Vison Disorder / Impaired Sight / Tactile Display / Sensory Substitution / Direct and Intuitive Operation / Surrounding State Transfer / 歩行補助
Research Abstract
This research aimed at the development of direct and intuitive operational walking guide tactile display device (TDG : Tactile Display Glove) with the keyword of real-time walking rapid achievement, surrounding state recognition not only but also accurate distance perception to the barriers. We made essential trials on the analysis about the recognition characteristics of tactile stimulator allocation pattern and stimulating method (variable pressure method, variable stroke, variable stimulating frequency method, variable point stimulating method-distance range mapping) From this investigation, the last distance range based variable point stimulating method shows the best and extremely high performance in repetitive distance recognition accuracy on the root of finger on backhand, however, the other method only show the low recognition rate performance. To improve the resolution of the sensitivity (: the resolution of distance recognition) and the recognition rate correspond to average … More walking speed, we investigated other stimulator allocation part and pattern using forearm outer side.
For the surrounding state transfer, we developed the stereo vision system to extract and recognize surround state not only the distance map. We proposed a mutual coupling neural network model with an extended a Hebb learning scheme to improve the state identification accuracy improvement. These analysis and the performance are presented in international conferences and published in the book of 'Mobile Robots : Perception & Navigation' from Advanced Robotics Systems International.
The brief result are listed as follows :
1. Development of the direct and intuitive operation tactile display glove ( 5 types )
Distance recognition comparison among several stimulator allocation ( at finger roots, forearm outside (linear : high density, low density, double parallel allocation, digit mode display). Linear allocation on forearm shows the rapid recognition and 2 points discriminative limit improvement)
2. Development of the 3-D distance map calculation algorithm for stereo camera vision
3. Development of the surrounding state and target recognition scheme with extended Hebb learning method
High incrementation average identification accuracy : 30%(simple Hebb learning)→ 72%
4. A proposal of surrounding space perception check method using space recognition sheet
(Constructed/recognized surrounding distance map visualization)
5. Investigation of fast and accurate recognition performance of assign mode and linear allocation mode concominant use TDG
6 Discloser of research on International conferences and Publication (presentation on domestic conference with students) Less