A new therapeutic strategy for dysphagia modulating pattern generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI Masanaga  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (30302855)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCPG / medulla / dysphagia / brain mapping / 嚥下障害 / 脳マッピング / 誤嚥 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 肺機能
Research Abstract
Activation patterns of cerebral cortex were analyzed by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) on swallowing and swallow-related movements. Sixteen of healthy male were evaluated by ETG-9000 (Hitachi). Block task of oris, tongue, pharyngeal musles were evaluated separately. Single task was performed for swallow followed by auditory cue (command or volitional swallow) or 1 ml/sec distilled water infusion into oral cavity by infusion pump.
Activation area of oris muscle, tongue protrusion and pharyngeal muscle were separated in frontal lobe. Oxy Hb was more increased in volitional swallow than that in natural swallow. We conclude that activation of cerebral cortex is more associated with volitional swallow than with natural swallow. NIRS is a putative methods to evaluate activation of cerebral cortex related to swallowing. We are now focus on the relation between pattern generator in medulla and prefrontal cortex.