Development of Brain Computer Interface Based on High-Resolution Brain Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HORI Junichi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (80209262)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBCI / dipole imaging / dipole tracing / EEG / mapping / interface / alpha blocking / インターフェース
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop a noninvasive brain-computer interface (BCI) using high resolution imaging technique for brain electricity activity. The BCI is an assistive technologies that enable communication for people with a motor-function impairment. Several methods using spatiotemporal information of the brain electrical activities were compared and examined to realize an applicable hard-and soft-ware of the BCI. In order to reduce the detection error of the system and to improve the reliability, an equivalent dipole imaging that estimates high resolution dipole source distribution from the scalp potential was utilized for spatiotemporal visualization. Moreover, the detailed dipole source information was visualized by the source separation using independent component analysis from equivalent dipole imaging. Spatiotemporal mappings of various tasks without actually moving were measured for assuming voluntary action of the upper limbs. Accuracy was improved by detecting not only the activation of beta wave, but the inhabitation of alpha wave (alpha blocking). Furthermore, the dipole source tracing of movement related potentials based on equivalent dipole imaging and independent component analysis was also examined for the possibility of BCI. Although it was not concluded which tasks, which techniques, and which brain potentials are most suitable for BCI through our researches, I bereave that the fundamental results were obtained towards establishment of actual BCI.