At What Tension is Muscular Atrophy Controlled?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya university
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Keisuke  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60195047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZU Masumi  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50335056)
TANAKA Eiichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00111831)
YAMAMOTO Sota  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80293653)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsskeletal muscle / mechanical stimulation / prevent a muscle atrophy / tension / rat / soleus muscle / 萎縮抑制
Research Abstract
In the denervated soleus muscle of a rat, control of atrophy was achieved through repeated passive dorsal flexion by stimulating elongation. However, there has been no quantitative assessment of the torque at the ankle joint and the tension applied to the soleus at which muscular atrophy is controlled by passive dorsiflexion. We therefore investigated the relationship between muscular atrophy control and torque at the ankle as well as tension at the denervated soleus during repeated passive dorsiflexion. To achieve this, we developed a dorsiflexion device that measures ankle torque during the control of dorsiflexion in the rat and used it to quantitatively assess the relationship between the amount of dorsiflexion and the corresponding control of atrophy in the denervated soleus. We used a computer-controlled stepping motor as the power source for this device. The hindlimb of the rat was fixed in a lateral position and the revolution of the motorized axle rotated the pedal attached to the sole, thus controlling passive dorsiflexion. We also affixed a torque sensor to the motor's axle and a buckle-type transducer to the tendon of the soleus, and were thus able to measure the tension applied to the soleus muscle during passive dorsiflexion.