Effects of physical therapy on mechanical allodynia and functional changes of muscles in a rat model of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOEDA TOMOKO  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20223050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMURA Kazue  Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (00109349)
WADA Masanobu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (80220961)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsneuropathic pain / muscle stretching / pain relief / GDNF / myosin heavy chain isoform / gastrocnemius-soleus muscle / ELISA法 / 疼痛モデル動物
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to determine whether physical therapy (muscle stretching) can relieve mechanical allodynia and functional changes of muscles in a chronic pain model. The pain model was produced by chronic constriction of the sciatic nerve (CCI). Male SD rats were randomly divided into the control (sham operation, CON) and the CCI groups. Some of the rats of each group received stretching of the gastrocnemius(GS)-soleus (SOL) muscle for 30 min everyday starting from the day of surgery to 2 weeks later (CON+St, CCI+St).
Application of stretch delayed the development of allodynia in the planter surface of the hind paw and in the skin of the lower hind leg. Stretch also relieved pain in the muscles of lower hind leg. Immunohistochemistry of GDNF, which is reported to be served as a marker of pain relief, in DRG showed up-regulation in the CCI+St group. In contrast, GDNF content in DRG measured with ELISA method was significantly reduced in the CCI+St group compared with that of the CON group. Additionally, the GDNF content in the SOL was significantly increased in the CCI+St group compared with the CCI group. The reason for this discrepancy is left open for future study. Stretch did not affect the dry weight and the cross-sectioned area of SOL and the superficial layer of the GS in the CCI+St group. The composition of the myosin heavy chain isoforms in GS was changed: slower type isoforms increased in the CCI group. This change was suppressed in the CCI+St group. The rate of Ca^<2+> uptake of the sarcoplasmic reticulum of SOL and GS could not be measured because of handling failure.
In conclusion, the present study has provided some evidence suggesting that muscle stretching is effective in pain relief and maintaining muscle functions in neuropathic condition.