Color vision simulation and automatic image generation to achieve color universal design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAUCHI Shigeki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Information and Computer Sciences, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00252320)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscolor vision deficiency / confusing color combinations / color universal design / dichromacy / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Color vision deficiency is a relatively common genetic condition which often leads to the obstruction of necessary information in colored images. It is important to minimize such inconvenient effects in communication using colored images from the perspective of universal design. Universal design stipulates that all environments and products should be usable by all people, regardless of age, physical attributes, and ability. This article proposes a method to detect color combinations in a given image that would confuse color dichromats and suggests a way to modify them to make the image easily distinguishable for both normal and dichromatic observers. Confusing color combinations were detected based on a color difference calculation using simulations of how the color would appear to dichromats. Then, the confusing colors were modified based on the minimization of an evaluation function, which was defined as the sum of the degree of confusion and the degree of color change from the original image. Several colored images obtained by the proposed method were compared with the originals by a color dichromatic observer who judged them to be clearer, confirming that the proposed method was effective for color rendering for universal design.