Project/Area Number |
17500355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Tsuneo Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80240498)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Sound Library for blinds / Braille book / Digital library / Supply of collection information / 3-Layer-RDB / PDA terminal-ware / インターネット・デジタル図書 / 盲人図書館 |
Research Abstract |
A welfare business which does not match profit is avoided in welfare Industry So I aimed at completion of "book documents guidance system for blind handicapped persons" by a plan as welfare contribution within 2 years. There is 600,000 "Voice recording books" and "Braille book" which were edited by aid of a welfare volunteer. But as for the user, even information of a list of collection of books is not available for reasons of the digital divides. And it is hoard, and this social property is not utilized effectively. Therefore, I planned technological assistance systems by the following summary, discussing with "social welfare corporation Nagoya lighthouse", an opinion of "Nagoya blind person information Cultural Center" (1)Construction of 3-Layer server-client method DB using Internet as information infrastructure. (Examining operation of "a digital library" which enables a collection list offer between libraries and a loan by an Internet access) (2)It is adopted XML as information contents form. (I take in book collection system so that the XML technique may buffer each difference of library platform. It measures the aspect each other use. I aim at system construction without a change of existing specifications by XML). (3)It is adopted a PDA as an information terminal. (It is hard for handicapped person to learn PDA operations. Therefore, I offer the interface that restrained recognition load. And I implements especially "voice guide" to a PDA as sound function.)