Research of the development and the deodorizing capability of metal-pht halocyanine processed stump socket for amputees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30156963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Kazue  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50208352)
WATANABE Makoto  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50107950)
SHIRAKAWA Taku  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30171044)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRehabilitation / Prosthesis / anti-bacterial activity / deodorant / 消臭・抗菌
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to check the deodorant and antibacterial effects of the stump socks (KSS) for the amputees and to try the improvement of their QOL during the term from 2005 to 2006.
In 2005, the antibacterial, moisture absorption and deodorant effects of KSS were compared with conventional stump socks.
In 2006, the following 3 points were studied.
1) The pilot study of KSS with both of deodorant and antibacterial effects. Three samples were studied With changing the thickness of KSS.
2) The study of the antibacterial effect of KSS. The antibacterial effect was checked according to the JIS L 1902 criteria against Staphylococcus aureus NBRC (ATCC6538P) and Klehsiella pneumoniae NBRC13277(ATCC4352). As the result, the bacteriostatic effect of KSS was confirmed but the antibacterial effect was not confirmed.
3) The study of the deodorant effect. The deodorant effect was checked with manufactured handy smell sensors against Proteus vulgaris (ATCC13315, NBRC3815). As the result, the deodorant effect of KSS was proved effective comparing with conventional stump socks.