Development and clinical application of cognitive-motor exercise assisting system for impairments in visually-guided reaching move nent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODOZONO Megumi  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30325782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUIIO Showzow  Kagoshima University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40081252)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20117493)
YU Yong  Kagoshima University, Faculty of engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20284903)
HAYASHI Ryota  Kagoshima University, Faculty of engineering, Assistant professor, 工学部, 講師 (40288949)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCognitive motor therapy / Visually-guided reaching / Touch display / Unilateral spatial neglect / Rehabilitation medicine / Reaction time / Right brain-damaged patient / Visual stimuli / 運動時間 / 右脳損傷患者
Research Abstract
Unilateral spatial neglect (USN), which is one of the higher-order brain dysfuncion, has been defined as a failure of patients to report, respond to, or orient themselves to novel or meaningful stimuli presented :o the side opposite a brain lesion. Since patients with USN perform worse on activities of daily living (ADL) at both admission and discharge, the functional recovery is extremely important. The development of the training support system, that effectively enables the repetition of the reaching movement to the neglected side, is necessary.
We introduced a computerized delayed-reaching task with a simple reaction time, which was primarily intended to dissociate the processes used to detect the target (perceptual factors) from those used to initiate movement (premotor factors) and to move towards the target ("pure" motor factors). We concluded that the impairment of leftward movement in patients with USN might be caused primarily by a perceptual impairment rather than an impairment in motor initiation, and is certainly not a "pure" motor impairment. (Shimodozono et al. 2006).
Furthermore, to investigate what kind of visual stimuli, such as a stimulus with motion, with blink, with a face, or with a part of face, enables patients with USN to perceive a stimulus as fast as, and as accurately as possible, we developed a new system which is able to present various kind of stimuli for subjects. V/e tried a clinical application to the normal control and the patients, from whom we had obtained the informed consent. During performing a delayed reaction task for a right brain-damaged patient, the visuoperceptual reaction time was prolonged in a specific facial-character at a particular direction. This direction specific trouble was recovered from by doing training repeatedly. We will be able to develop a new rehabilitation-method in future by doing the examination repeatedly.