Development and clinical application of functional vibratory-stimulation device for impairments with hemiplegic upper limb.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIO Showzow  Kagoshima University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40081252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHIRA Kazumi  Kagoshima University, Graduate school of medical and dental sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20117493)
SHIMODOZONO Megumi  Kagoshima University, Medical and dental hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30325782)
YU Yong  Kagoshima University, Faculty of engineering Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20284903)
SUEYOSHI Yasuhiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30196688)
HAYASHI Ryota  Kagoshima University, Faculty of engineering, Assistant professor, 工学部, 講師 (40288949)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRehabilitation / Stroke / Hemiplegic upper limb / Functional vibratory stimulation / Facilitate stimulation / Vibration motor / Vibratory stimulation device / Motor function recovery / リハビリテーション医学 / 促通的訓練
Research Abstract
Vibratory stimulation is considered to improve voluntary movements of hemiplegic limbs in patients with stroke. The vibratory stimulation is usually applied to the hemiplegic limbs at rest, due to the large size of the device being incompatible for use on the extremities in patients during their motions. The purpose of this study is to develop a device that delivers functional vibratory stimulation to upper extremities in motion and investigate whether functional vibratory stimulation for the hemiplegic upper per limbs would improve voluntary movements of the upper extremities.
The functional vibratory-stimulation device developed in this study consisted of small vibration motors, batteries, switching units, and connecting wires. The ON/OFF states of the switching units are controlled by the computer with respect to the posture and the motion of the upper limbs. The vibration motors were stabilized on the muscles by bandages.
The clinical application of the functional vibratory-stimulation device was evaluated in facilitation exercises of motor function recovery for hemiplegic patients of stroke with respect to reaching motions of upper limbs and tapping motions of fingers of hand. It is reveled that the functiona.. vibratory stimulation facilitates the voluntary movements of upper limb and fingers of hand during the vibratory stimulations are elicited. These results suggest that the functional vibratory-stimulation device developed here is useful for facilitation exercises of motor function recovery in. hemiplegic upper limbs.