Relationin respiratory failure to adiposaitocain and effect of rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yoko  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate professor (70351202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHZUKI Masahiro  Internal Medicine and Rehabilitation Science, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, professor (70234698)
KUROSAWA Hajime  Tohoku University, Health Administration Center, Associate professor (60333788)
村上 新治  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30142756)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrehabilitation / respiratory failure / adiposaitocain / 呼吸不全動物モデル / porcine pancreatic elastase / アディポネクチン / 慢性呼吸不全
Research Abstract
Weight loss in patients with chronic pulmonary failure (CPF) is a major complication, and is an important determinant of the survival prognosis. Adiponectin, one of adipocyte-secreted protein has a unique feature about fat metabolism and body weight. The aim of this study was to investigate whether adiponectin increased in patients with CPF.
We measured the following items.
・Lung functions: VC, %VC, FEV1, %FEV1, FEV1/VC
・Body composition: body mass index (BMI), % ideal body weight (%IBW), body fat mass (BFM), body fat percentage (BF%), skeletal muscle mass(SMM), protein mass (PM), fat free mass (FFM)
・Blood samples: plasma adiponectin, tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-a, plasma leptin, fasting glucose (FBG), insulin(LRI), free fatty acid (FFA), retinol binding protein (RBP), prealbumin (PA), hemoglobin Alc (Hb-Alc)
%FEV1 and %VC were negatively correlated with plasma adiponectin concentrations. BMI was significantly correlated with plasma adiponectin concentrations. FFM was significantly correlated with plasma adiponectin concentrations, but not BFM did not. Insulin resistance (HOMA-R) was negatively correlated with plasma adiponectin concentrations. Adiponectin is a candidate for one of major contributors of weight loss in patients with CPF.