Multimedia Communicators for Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
MIRENKOV Nikolay  The University of Aizu, School of Computer Science and Engineering, Professor (80254043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Rentaro  University of Aizu, School of Computer Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor (00360008)
ISHIKAWA Tsuyoshi  University of Aizu, Office for Planning and Management, Assistant Professor (10254096)
KESEN Yuko  University of Aizu, Office for Planning and Management, Assistant Professor (20254097)
MAEDA Takao  University of Aizu, School of Computer Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor (00264565)
YAMAUCHI Kazuaki  University of Aizu, Office for Planning and Management, Assistant Professor (30254098)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMultimedia communicator / Self-explanatory interface / Cyber film / Elderly / Picture-text translation / Quality of life / Music therapy / 特別な検索 / 災害復興
Research Abstract
The problem of aging society is of a serious concern in Japan and other developed countries. Elderly people often suffer from mobility, memory, communication and general health problems. They tend to become both physically and socially isolated, which leads to distress and poor mood states, all of which contribute to a worsening of their quality of life and health. The main goal of the project is to investigate how changes in the environment, those made possible by recent advances in information and communication technology, affect and can be designed to maximize quality of elderly life. Our focus was related to three directions where we obtained the following results. 1) Architecture of multimedia communicators and a set of experimental systems where messages input as multimedia hieroglyphs consisting of multimedia words have been developed. The multimedia words possess self-explanatory features and can be input without the use of conventional keyboard. Special translators can automatically produce Japanese or English sentences from multimedia hieroglyphs. 2) A new approach for embedding elements of musical therapy into the communicator interfaces has been established. Features of music and how they can influence people to change their initial emotional states into more favorable ones within the process of communication with computer have been analyzed. 3) A basis of a new programming environment based on self-explanatory components and cyberFilm formats has been enhanced and considered for possible use by senior people after the retirement