Standardization of driving support system by using Simple Driving Simulator for the Driving Skill Evaluation of People with Cerebrovascular disease ; CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kaoru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Science, Associate Professor, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (90259143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yumi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Science, Associate Professor, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (80259142)
ITO Yuko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Science, Assistant professor, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (60289973)
TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  Toyo University, Faculty of Human Life Design, Associate Professor, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (30396931)
KOMEDA Takashi  Shibaura Institute of Technology, College of systems engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (90011030)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsautomobile / driver support system / driving simulator / cerebrovascular disease / Testing / Training / ドライビングシュミレータ / リハビリテーション / 自動車運転 / 評価・訓練装置
Research Abstract
First, we've carried out investigation of support system individually for young drivers with disabilities and healthy and handicapped elderly drivers. We thought we should pay attention to motor learning. By Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B) 2003-2004, we have developed a simple driving simulator, and used for several experiments. As a result of that, the availability of system has been verified. The system is consisted of a Personal Computer, a monitor, a driving device for PC games and testing applications. The result of initial experiment has shown that the system could be effective tool for one month program, of three stages, testing-training-testing, and led to improvement of subjects' performance. Because we have obtained good results of driving skills capabilities of elderly people and handicapped persons, and good possibility of re-learning of driving skills, we have published them in several conferences.
Second, by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C), 2005-2006, the data standardization based on results of the simple driving simulator has been partially done. During second stage we've accomplished 3 tasks. (1) Measuring the reaction time and accuracy of steering wheel operation, (2) Providing basic data to support independent driving for some handicapped persons, (3) showing a model of driving support system in rehabilitation process. We've found that system could measure driving skill status of handicapped persons. Moreover, it is reasonable tool to motivate handicapped persons and help them to deal with their disorder status positively. We've presented our outcome at different international academic conferences. (2005, 2006) It is also important to mention that the results of reaction time and accuracy of steering wheel operation recorded for handicapped drivers with CVD, are almost equal to those results of healthy drivers.
Our future study will focus on collecting more data, analyzing and giving specific recommendation.