| Project/Area Number |
17500367
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Mime Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (80347278)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NITTA Osamu Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80279778)
YOKOI Yuko Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (90320671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Excretion / functional ability / Toilet / elderly persons / 人間生活環境 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is the verification of the excretion environment for elderly persons that is based on the functional ability and the physiology function. The method of a hearing, video observation and three dimensions kinematics analysis was used for this research. The result of the research : 1. Elderly persons are estimating it as suitable form about the normalized form toilet bowl form and the toilet bowl bearing surface height which has spread now. 2. In standing-up / seating motion of elderly person' s excretion, a pain in the knees affects motion. Therefore, compared with healthy elderly persons, motion of the elderly persons who have a pain in a knee is characteristic motion. 3. In standing-up / seating motion of elderly person' s excretion, about the amount of burdens of a joint in the knees, the knee of the side near a handrail becomes high and another side becomes low. 4. About the result of the hearing, when healthy elderly persons were compared with the elderly persons who have a pain in a knee, the difference did not appear among both. 5. About the three dimensions kinematics analysis, when healthy elderly persons were compared with the elderly persons who have a pain in a knee, the difference appeared among both. 6. About the quantity of the burden of the joint of the knee at the time of handrail use, in the case of healthy elderly persons the burden of the knee becomes low that is a side far from a handrail. On the other hand, in the case of the elderly persons who have a pain in a knee, it is more strongly influenced by the influence to a handrail from a knee with a pain. 7. In the case of the elderly persons who have a pain in a knee, it is desirable to attach a handrail to the knee side without a pain. It is not suitable to attach a handrail to the knee side with a pain.