Effect of Cardiac Rehabilitation after Open Heart Surgery on the System of Cellular Immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Shigeru  Saitama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (40316708)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscardiac rehabilitation / open heart suraery / cellular immunit / サイトカイン / 運動耐容能 / LVAS
Research Abstract
It is widely recognized that cardiac rehabilitation improves exercise capacity, various coronary risk factors, anxiety and prognosis of cardiac patients. But little is known about effect of cardiac rehabilitation on cellular immunity. The purpose of this study was to reveal the influence of cardiac rehabilitation on cellular immunity.
[Subjects and Methods] 9 male patients(average 63.4 years old)after coronary artery bypass grafting or acute myocardial infarction participated in out-patient cardiac rehabilitation once a week in institutional formal program and 5 times a week home-based working program for 3 months. We measured exercise capacity and activities of NK(natural killer)cell and soluble TNF receptor1 by taking venous blood before and after rehabilitation.
[Results] Peak. VO2 increased significantly form 16.8±2.7 to 19.4±2.2mL/kg/min(p=0.008) and HDL cholesterol levels showed also increased from 42.0±10.9 to 49.0±10.4mg/dL(p=0.028). But NK cell activities showed no significant changes between 49.4±14. 7 and 50.2±11.2% and there was a tendency of decrease in soluble TNF receptor1 between 1283±634 and 915±102pg/mL(p=0.051).
[Conclusion] Out-patient cardiac rehabilitation system in recovery phase should be brought into Japan. This system is safe and effective and shows no worse effects on cellular immunity.