The Development of assessment for developmental stuttering with Multidimensional Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Yuki  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCE, ASSISTANT, 医療衛生学部, 助手 (50276185)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDevelopmental stuttering / Multidimensional Model / Assessment / Linguistic / Cognitive / Affective / Motor / Social / マルチディメンジョナル・モデル / 吃音の認知 / 運動機能 / 言語力 / 社会的相互交渉 / 気質 / レトロスペクティブな分析 / CALMS Model
Research Abstract
Almost all clinicians and researchers who deal with stuttering know that the developmental stuttering doesn't occur due to single reason. Relations of multiple factors cause the start and advance of stuttering.
The purpose of this research is to construct a Multidimensional Model for stuttering and to make a series of assessment for stuttering. When I try to construct the model, I referred to CALMS Model (C.E.Healey 2004). So in 2005, I visited Dr. Healey at Neburaska University and got much information in detail. I have to modify the model in order to be more adapted to Japanese cultural and social situation. Our model includes 6 key components that contribute to and maintain stuttering.
Six factors are speech motor skill, cognitive, affective, linguistic, social, and other behavior. One component cannot function independently. We can account for an individual characteristic by the complex interaction of components. I presented how to assess and evaluate each component. I used Revised Assessment for stuttering in order to assess the severity of stuttering. I chose the Communication Attitude Test for assessment of affective and social factors. And clinical observation and questionnaires and some other tests of linguistics are selected.
In order to get standard level, I analyzed how linguistic components influenced disfluency. I reported the result at the fifth congress of international fluency association (2006).
And the retrospective data of 21 children who stutters fitted within the framework of this model. It is very interesting to find some typical pattern of children with stuttering.
I will try to gain more new clinical data using this model. And I will analyze the process of treatment and changing the children with this model.