Effect of heat on conduction study of the peripheral nerve : Measuring conduction block and distribution of velocities of the sensory nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Yasutomo  Kyorin University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (50160669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shin  Kyorin University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor (10317258)
原田 貴子  杏林大学, 医学部, 助手 (80338269)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNeurophysiology / Measurement and instrumentation / Rehabilitation / Nerve conduction study / Nerve conduction velocity / Conduction block / Therapeutic heat / 複合神経活動電位 / 末梢神経伝導検査 / 伝導速度分布
Research Abstract
It is difficult to accurately evaluate sensory disturbance caused by peripheral nerve lesion because of individual difference in perception and emotion related to sensory disturbance and discomfort. It is nevertheless needed in the field of rehabilitation medicine to show therapeutic effects of heat such as microwave and ultrasound on sensory disturbance and discomfort. Mechanism of its efficacy also should be investigated. Thus, we developed a method to indicate sensory nerve function from nerve action potentials obtained during conventional nerve conduction studies. Distribution of sensory nerve conduction velocities and magnitude of conduction block were estimated mathematically by solving so-called inverse problems. We succeeded in noise-reduction of recorded potentials using a glove-shaped ground electrode made of electro-conducting cloth that was necessary for mathematical analysis. Computer simulation studies showed accurate estimation was possible when the noise was less than 30dB and the magnitude of conduction block was less than 50%. Reproducibility and validity of the method was checked in 2 healthy subjects. We could not see waveform changes between recorded potentials before and after application of either microwave or ultrasound in 2 subjects. Therefore, we recorded temperature and potentials while warming arms of the 2 subjects up to 35℃ after iced down to 25℃. Velocities increased with temperature in linear manner at 1-1.3 m/s/℃. Conduction block increased with temperature nearly at the rate of 2-3%/℃ which might yield therapeutic effects of heat. Finally, we showed possible application of this evaluation method for patients with mild diabetic neuropathy.