| Project/Area Number |
17500372
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HASE Kimitaka Keio University, school of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80198704)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Rehabilitation / Hemiparesis / Gait training / Prosthesis / 運動療法 / 歩行解析 / 運動学習 / 代償運動 |
| Research Abstract |
During recovery from a stroke, body weight-bearing on a paretic leg is spontaneously avoided. In physiotherapy for hemiparetic gait, as long as the patients can use their non-paretic leg, adaptive and compensatory strategies are always used to support and move the body. In order to realize a forced-use of the paretic leg together with reduced-input from the non-paretic leg, a prosthesis was applied to the non-paretic leg in hemiparetic gait training. To prevent a secondary injury of the paretic leg in the first clinical study on prosthetic gait training, patients who could independently ambulate with a prosthesis, even if they underwent amputation of the non-paretic leg, were enrolled in this study. Inclusion criteria were (1) 6 months after the onset of stroke ; (2) no significant perceptual and communication disturbances ; (3) independent walking without a cane and orthosis ; (4) ability to move the paretic ankle joint at least 10 degrees ; (5) no pain in the low back and legs ; and (6) no severe proprioceptive dysfunction. Prosthetic gait training was performed until finishing 5 successive motor learning sessions involving walking over 200 m and the changes of ground reaction force patterns and maximum gait velocity were measured. The ground reaction forces during the initial stance phase of the paretic leg were increased after prosthetic gait training. Simultaneously, the propulsive force produced by the non-paretic leg was increased in all patients, resulting in their increased gait velocity. Task-specific effects provided by prosthetic gait training may be able to reorganize the motor strategy for hemiparetic gait by inducing the use of the paretic leg to support and propell the body.