Acoustic characteristics of articulation disorder in patients with oral cancer
Project/Area Number |
17500374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIWAKI Keiko The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Speech, language, and hearing therapist, 生命歯学部, 医療職員 (20398879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUTANI Takeshi The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Assistant professor, 生命歯学部, 助教授 (20214744)
TAMURA Fumiyo The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, instructor, 生命歯学部, 講師 (60297017)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | articulation disorder / rehabilitation / oral cancer / acoustic analysis / 口腔腫癌 / 口腔腫瘍術後 / 音響分析 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose ; The purpose of this study was to examine the characteristics of articulation of glossectomies of tongue. Subjects ; 10 patients with oral cancer (7males, 3females) had a glossectomy. Method ; All patients was examined pre-operation, post-operation-1month, and 6months. the follows : speech intelligibility(100syllales, conversation), tongue motor morality, the acoustic vowel space. Conclusion ; 1. The speech intelligibility was proved pre and post-operation. 2. The acoustic vowel space was changed by pre and post-operation. 3. The foundamentall and 2 was the nearer, the server of range of resection. Discussion ; 1. The acoustic vowel space was affected by the severity of tongue motor ability, and the speech intelligibility. 2. We can use the vowel space by the acoustic measures.