Study on Integration of therapy process in rehabilitation for elderly person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ONARI Hisashi  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (60277853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WENG Jiahua  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学術院, 助手 (40367040)
HAMADA Toshimitsu  Tsukuba gakuin University, Dept of Information & Communication, Professor, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50316642)
太田 久彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30307904)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRecreation / Rehabilitation / Dementia / Therapy planning / Monitoring of elderly person / Management of nursing home / 認知症治療 / レクレーション
Research Abstract
In nursing homes, various recreations are carried out in order to prevent the progression of a dementia. But effective recreations have not been designed, because the relationship between the execution and the effect of recreation has not been proved quantitatively. In this research, we proposed how to design the content of recreation according to the inferior capability of each elderly person. In order to propose it, we develop the relationship model between an action factor during a recreation and a capability of elderly person by papers review. This model means what types of action the elderly person need for the improvement of the inferior capability. And we develop correlation model between capabilities (body action, emotion control, conversation, etc). We designed the content of recreation with animal-robot by using these 2 models. As a result of case study in nursing home, we confirmed the effect of the designed recreation, because the target capability of designed recreation is improved according to increase the occurrence rate of the target action factor. Moreover, this result means that the validity of developed 2 models has been proved partly. The achievement of this paper is to develop the framework for the content design of recreation to meet capabilities of each elderly person.