The effects of motor learning and prevention readiness of re-falls influencing a prediction of a conclusion of the hip fractures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OKANISHI Tetsuo  Fujita Health University, Department of Rehabilitation, School of Health Science, Professor (80387670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Makoto  Fujita Health University, Department of Rehabilitation, School of Health Science, Associate Professor (00387672)
SAKURAI Hiroaki  Fujita Health University, Department of Rehabilitation, School of Health Science, Associate Professor (90387704)
SAITOH Eiichi  Fujita Health University, Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, School of Health Science, Professor (50162186)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHip fractures / Transfer and mobility / Sit-to-stand / Ability of balance / Moment strategy / Fear of re-fall / Fall prevention readiness / Factor analysis / 椅子からの立ち上がり / 手すり / レディネス / 大腿骨頚部骨折 / スタビライズ戦略
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify the training method that aimed at reacquisition of transfer and mobility which were the functional conclusion of the hip fractures. The sit-to-stand motion of 20 healthy adults (mean age 63.4years) was evaluated using electromyographic data to characterize the motor learning and relations with muscular strength, As a result, we make much of the association that ability for balance of subjects and the sit-to-stand strategy, that is trade-off between movement and stability requirements, and it was suggested that is the importance of learning a way to show muscular strength efficiently and skillfully on this moving.
The three different ways (1: no instruction, 2: arm rest, 3: moment strategy) of sit-to-stand performance of nine adults hip fractured patients (mean age 82.0 yeas) were compared with analysis of muscle activity characteristic data using electromyography to evaluate the effect of sit-to-stand strategy. As a result, the effect of the mome … More nt strategy which require activity for balance was not clear in the postoperative early days. However, it was suggested that this strategy facilitate activity of erector spinae muscle of helping the patient control of the trunk and effective in letting show muscle of leg power efficiently with progress stage of training.
An effect of the fall prevention readiness which prevent from fear of re-fall was evaluated for 51 hip fractured patients (mean age, 80.9yeas), using statistical by principal component analysis/factor analysis (a Varimax turn) from prevention readiness findings. As a result, four factors that a contribution ratio was high were extracted, and it was named. Factor 1: fear of transfer, Factor 2: fear of re-fall and stairs up and down, Factor 3: no anxiety for training, Factor 4: global feeling of satisfaction.
From these result we can deduce that the training method d that aimed at improvement of transfer and mobility of an elderly handicapped people is to learn the way to facilitate the activity of erector spinae muscle and show leg muscular strength efficiently and skillfully (decrease of muscle activity) by moment strategy. Further more, it was needed that we have prediction of where is psychology of the subject patient located in the four characteristic factor and intervention of transfer and mobility approach effectively and adequately based on this prediction. Less