Electrophysiological Study of the extremities and the body stem muscle endurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
UMEZU Yuichi  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50289584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Naoto  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20187389)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMuscle Endurance / Electromyography / Power Spectral Analysis / Trunk Muscle / Grip Power / Electrical Stimulation / Biceps Brachii / Triceps Brachii / 運動療法
Research Abstract
1) Electromyographic fatigue analysis of back muscles during remote muscle contraction
Objectives : To compare back muscle endurance during the trunk holding test with and without remote muscle contraction using EMG power spectral analyses. Methods : Subjects were studied during the 40-second unsupported trunk holding test without and with 20% and 50% grip power. Surface electrodes were placed over each erector spinae muscle. Median frequency (MF) and mean power frequency (MPF) were evaluated. Results : Both MF and MPF decreases with 20% grip power were significantly faster than without grip power. Both indices decreases with 50% grip power were slower than with 20% grip power. Conclusion : Changes in back muscle endurance by remote muscle contraction were confirmed using EMG power spectral analysis. We found that back muscle endurance with 20% power was lower than without remote muscle contraction, and the endurance with 50% power increased than with 20% power.
2) Comparison of the effects of a combined electrical stimulation-volitional contraction exercise and conventional electrical stimulation on muscular endurance
Objective : To investigate effects of a combined electrical stimulation-volitional contraction (Hybrid Exercise ; HYB) on the endurance of the muscles of the proximal upper extremity. Design : Subjects were allocated into two groups (hybrid (HYB) exercise group and electrical stimulation (ELS) group), and exercised during 4 weeks. Forty-second surface EMG recordings at 50% MVC were made at a baseline just before starting the program and at its conclusion. MF and MPF slopes with time were determined using power spectrum analysis. Results : MF and MPF decreased with time in both groups but these differences reached statistical significance only for the triceps where the MF and MPF slopes in the HYB group became less negative over the period of study. Conclusion : Hybrid exercise is capable of improving the muscular endurance of the triceps brachii.