Screening Test and Speech-Language Rehabilitation Program among Residents of Nursing Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
IIBOSHI Kiyoko  Kyushu University of Health and Welfare, School of Health Science, assistant professor (80331156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMDA Hiroyuki  Kyusyu University of Health Welfare, School of Health Science, professor (70331155)
KASAI Shinichirou  Kyusyu University of Health Welfare, School of Health Science, professor (50341657)
KURAUCHI Noriko  Kyusyu University of Health Welfare, School of Health Science, professor (60320488)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnursing home / speech-language rehabilitation / screening test / communication / group therapy / dementia / 言語聴覚障害 / コミュニケーションストラテジー / スクリーニング / 高齢者 / 聴覚障害 / 失語症 / 運動障害性構音障害
Research Abstract
Tb improve the quality of health care for the frail elderly, evaluation and rehabilitation of speech-language disorders is very important The purpose of the present study was to develop the screening test and rehabilitation of speech-language among residents of nursing homes.
Tb develop the screening test, we prepared the draft consisted 79 items based on standard examination of various areas. Subjects were 217 frail individuals. The interrater reliability, intrarater reliability and validity were determined. Using factor analysis and pass rate analysis, we extracted 19 items as a final version. Cronbach a coefficients were 0.91 and 0.98. Based upon the sensitivity and specifidty, the cutoff point to detect language disorder was the score of 13 out of 16, speech disorder was grade 2 in 5 point to reveal speech intelligibility.
Tb develop the rehabilitation, firstly, we carried out the group multi cognitive therapy fix one hour a week for 4 months. Subjects were 63 mild or moderate dementia individuals. As a result, moderate dementia patients improved MIME (Mini-Mental Statement examination) total score and caientation and language score significantly (p<0.05). Secondly, we carried out the therapy of Promoting Aphasics Communicative Effectiveness for 30 minutes a week for 3 months, Subjects were 4 elderly aphasics. As a result, they improved communicative spontaneity and communication strategy.