A development study of the cross curriculum and the teaching materials on physical education and health education that introduced the body techniques of Japan and East Asia into
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University Women's Junior College of NSSU (2006)
Miyagi University of Education (2005)
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Kubo  Nippon Sport Science University, Girl junior college, Professor, 教授 (60125698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Kazumi  Miyagi university of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30006465)
HARADA Nanako  Saga university, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (70181021)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstechnique of body / physical education / health education / cross curriculum / teaching materials / 日本 / アジア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is development of the cross curriculum and teaching materials on physical education and health education, which introduced the body techniques of Japan and East Asia into. The first, we collected the body techniques of Japan and East Asia and made the teaching materials to achieve this purpose. Second, we made the design of the fabricated cross curriculum from "the entrance teaching materials" and "the model teaching materials", and we showed it teachers and promote "the trail practice" about them. Third, in cooperation with those teachers, we performed "the trail practice" about some teaching materials. Fourth, we generalized the above-mentioned action, and identified the contemporary significance with the cross curriculum and teaching materials as physical education and health education, and inspected the possibility of the practice. Fifth, we made a report (239 pages) which we summarized the result of this study and a future problem. The summary is as following.
1.The present the body and the health condition of children in Japan, China and Korean, and the significance of development of a cross curriculum and teaching materials on physical education and health education that we introduced the body techniques./2.The possibility and the significance of the body techniques in Japanese and Asian applying to the modern school education./3.The development example of a cross curriculum and teaching materials./4.The trail practice of a cross curriculum and teaching materials./5.A future prospects of those curriculums and teaching materials development to aim at internal linkage between "the model teaching materials" and the formation of the general recognition about the body.