International comparative study on the physical education teacher education and teaching practice in the master's level of teacher education universities and colleges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
IRIGUCHI Yutaka  Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Professor (60116150)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinternational comparative study / physical education / teacher education / teaching practice / teacher education universities / master's level / 教員養成系大学 / 大学院 / 体育教師養成 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the present state of the practical program (includes teaching practice) of the postgraduate level in the teacher education universities in Japan through the international comparative field study on the refrain of P.E.teacher education and teaching practice program in the 5 English speaking countries (USA, Canada, England, Australia and New Zealand). It is concluded (1) in North America, universities which have the college or faculty of physical education teacher education are decreasing and they are reforming to the college or faculty of sports sciences including P.E. and sport coach education, (2) in England, almost all the teacher education universities are reforming to the practical teacher education program including the teaching practice positively, (3) in Australia, the teaching practicum is very important in the teacher education universities and the teaching practices are compulsory for 20days in the 3^rd year and 60days in the 4^th year student, (4) and in New Zealand, the teaching practicum is very important in the teacher education universities and the teaching practices are compulsory over 20weeks for 4years and the coordination among the universities, schools ,and the Board of Education is very close. From this view point one may say that for the teacher education universities in Japan it is the urgent problem (1) to make the new teaching practicum program between the undergraduate and the graduate consistently, (2) to extend the term of the teaching practices, and (3) to make the good coordination system among the universities, schools, and the Board of Education.