Activity of child care and education and motor development of preschool children : focusing on movement instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Izumi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30335955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Takashi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60015724)
MORI Shiro  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in KANOYA, Faculty of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (80200369)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmovement instruction / preschool children / motor ability / play / forms of child care and education / 体育形態
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the contents and actual conditions of movement experience of preschool children in the kindergarten, and the conditions of the movement instruction by the relation to motor ability.
The questionnaire was executed for 43 kindergartens. The findings were as follows: (1) The importance and needs of physical activity in early childhood education are highly recognized. (2) About 60% of kindergartens hire part time exercise instructors. And teachers tend to consider movement activity as special activities and just leave it to the instructor. (3) Many of executed activities in movement instruction are limited specific activity like the sports items -gymnastics, soccer, swimming and so on-. (4) The most kindergartens plan sports festivals but about half of them take it as special events that require special trainings when preparing for it.
The observation of the childhood care settings was executed for 4 kindergartens. The results of observation were as follows: (1) In structured approach, the degree of freedom of the selection to the children's activity was overall low, and there were only a few variation of movement. Thus, the forms of child care and education was related to the movement experience and motor ability of the preschool children. (2) In structured approach, the teacher tends to perform the same guidance to all children. (3) The motor development in preschool children was related to experience of various movements, rather than motor strength.
Preschool teachers need to be conscious of the importance of play, and take the initiatives in education through play, and have to plan the content of the child care and education that values the children's movement experience, rather than activities of movement instruction.