Relation between psychological effects of rhythmic gymnastics and the stage of motor development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Reiko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (20178552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HSHIMOTO Kimio  Kyusyu University, Institute of Health Science, Professor (90106047)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmovement education / rhythmic gymnastics / stage of motor development / aesthetic education / aesthetic experience / movement flow / mood alteration / student's cognition / 動きの変容 / 心理的効果 / 動きの自己評価 / 動きの認知 / 心とからだの統合 / 音楽と動き
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of rhythmic gymnastics as movement education by psychological and biomechanical analysis.
The main results of this study can be summarized as follows:
1. Theoretical basis: The meaning and learning-contents of rhythmic gymnastics as movement education.
Rhythmic gymnastics aims at natural movement education. Bode who had a strong influence on rhythmic gymnastics aimed at harmonized holistic development He thought this could be done by whole movement. Whole movements are characterized in the central movement theory as rhythmical alternation of tension and relaxation. The learning-contents of rhythmic gymnastics are skill of rhythmical movement process and skill of movement flow.
2. Biomechanical research: The developmental process of sideward-swinging and impression of movements.
The difference in sideward-swinging between beginners and skilled subjects was investigated using a motion capture system and impression analysis. It was hypot … More hesized skilled subjects would use energy transfer in a kinematic chain (flail-like action) more effectively than that of the beginner subjects. Secondly, the effectiveness of planar versus anaglyph stereo images on rhythmic gymnastics performance was compare using the factor analysis.
3. Practical research: The psychological effects of rhythmic gymnastics lesson.
Positive moods such as "Pleasantness" significantly increased while "Anxiety" significantly decreased after rhythmic gymnastics lesson. In the rhythmic gymnastics lesson, students came to recognize the importance of bouncing and swinging which constitute two main elements in natural (whole) movement. The use of hand apparatus and music helps students to get the sense of movement flow. Students' writings showed a relationship between interaction and communication during the rhythmic gymnastics lesson and positive moods. The rhythmic gymnastics lessons product sense of belonging, achievement satisfaction, new theoretical knowledge, and ideas about transferring this method of training to other areas of teaching. Less