Project/Area Number |
17500406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MATAKE Akihiro Yamaguchi Prefectural University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70238921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Hironori Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Fuculty of Engineer, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30235387)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | bite force / masseter muscle / masseter / CSA / leg power / centroid deflection / motor function / development / 運動習慣 |
Research Abstract |
We grasped the actual situation of the masseter muscle configuration which let you show occlusal force and occlusal force of the children who led to a high school student from infant and reviewed the influence that exercise experience and exercise habit gave to occlusal force and development of masseter muscle. Significant negative correlation was found in high infant of occlusal force among the unit tracing head at closed eyes, and a body balance function was able to be superior to high infant of occlusal force. In addition, in centroid deflection of low infant of occlusal force, a characteristic to show high frequency band namely gradual rolling was found in right and left direction as a characteristic of the rolling. We classified it for prophase at the five or six years old child time to be affected by first molar eruption with three or four years old child just after deciduous bite completion and anaphase and reviewed infant occlusal force and the masseter transect product. The significant correlation was not found between the infant occlusal force and masseter transect products. The significant change was absent for childhood to 6 years old, but, as for the masseteric transect product, proportionally masseteric development was found in age from 7 years old. Above all, we compared intervals from 10 years old to 11 years old between other age and showed a high increase tendency. It was able to call at the masseter transect product and standing height and body weight that the development that accepted development was done by significant correlation having been found.