Project/Area Number |
17500407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KAZUMA Koji Kogakuin University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor (30204407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAZUMA Koji KOGAKUIN University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor (30204407)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Maniwa-Nen-Ryu kenjustu school / Jiki-Shin-Kage-Ryu kenjustu school / farmers possessing swords and family name / Higuchi family / Nanokaichi Han / Kotouda Kageyu / Masahisa Kurachi / the domein of Takata / picture frames at Ohira-Shrine / students of Kanra-gun / 外他一刀斎景久 / 新當流 / 松浦肥前隆信 / 新影流 / 河尻左馬亮藤原資久 / 宝泉寺 / 富田越後守重政 / 高田藩士倉地正久 / 直心影流 / 倉地家蔵「手記」 / 上段派直心影流・嶋村外他 / 古藤田勘解由 / 冨田流 / 無刀流山岡鉄舟 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is investigating how the Kenjutsu schools were spreaded to the Kanto Region at the end of the Edo era. Results are as follows. (1) Masahisa Kurachi, the samurai of the domain in Takata(Echigo province), wrote "Kenjutsu-Shugyou-Ki". It shows us his discipline route from Takata to Edo and arrival places. He visited 11 provinces from 1846 to 1854.During this 18years he had met 670 persons who practiced Kenjutsu schools and other martial arts and had matches. (2) Kotouda Kageyu, the samurai of Ogaki Han(domain of Ogaki), was the founder of Kotouda Ittou-Ryu Kenjutsu school. He was the samurai of Satomi Family(Chiba pref.)and one of the pupils of Mikogami Tenzen(later he was called Ono Jirouemon-the founder of Ittou-Ryu). Kotouda Kageyu died Ogaki(Gifu PREF)and I recognized his grave at "Zenshouji" temple. (3) The old documents of Toda-Itto-Ryuu were discovered at Chiba pref. (4) In the old documents owned Matsuura Musium(Nagasaki pref.) , there are some rolls of Kashima-Shintou-Ryuu Kenjutsu school. One document .shows that "Ichino-Tachi" was given to the master. (5)From 1685 to 1864, in Kanra-gun, the students of Maniwa-Nen-Ryu came from 78 villages. The social status of pupils of this area were "nanushi"(the headman of village), guard of barrier, priest, doctor, farmer. Kanbe family and Ichikawa family , the guard of barrier were influential person to Maniwa-Nen-Ryu because they were the economical leaders at this area. (6) Sadakore Higuchi(18th founder family)was a samurai of Nanokaich(domain of Nanokaichi).Nanokaich-Han gave Sadakore Higuchi the privilege to pass the Nakasendo High way when Maniwa-Nen-Ryu dedicated the Picture Frame to Ise-Jingu. (7) There are 84 picture frames at Ohira-Shrine(Tochigi prefecture). Total number of the picture frames of Martial Arts is 8. The picture frames of Shinto-Munen-ryuu Kenjutsu school are 3.