The study on the media for the integrated Physical Education in the community
Project/Area Number |
17500408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Masaaki Tokai University, Physical education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (30119672)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Physical education / Media / Educative space / Play / Sport & Leisure / History of the space / 教育的空間 |
Research Abstract |
This study is constructed from theoretical approach and fieldwork. The theoretical approach examined 'Athletics', 'Movements', 'Play' and 'Experience (Taiken)' as media of instruction in Physical Education. The fieldwork aimed at the specification of factors for the experience (Taiken) as Physical Education. The outline and results of this study were as follows : (1)Experiences of athletics with both good and bad educational effects are, so to speak, a double-edged sward. It was concluded that for a farther stage of discussion about a medium of instruction in physical education, it is necessary to examine the experience of physical activity that is not called 'Sports (Athletics)' ; (2)Since "everyday movements" are not institutionalized within a competition-oriented society, they are free from the product of movements. And because they are not the idealized norm patterns, therefore they have a diversity. It was concluded that "everyday movements" as a medium of instruction in physical education are grounded on the superiority to the product of movements and the diversity of movements ; (3)Since play is not an activity and not a means to an end, which is not given a position as a medium of instruction in physical education. Since play is a state of existence, it was concluded that we should examine a medium for that state of existence i.e. play ; (4)It was concluded that the experience (Taiken) of physical movements is not just the transfer of the body but the understanding of the relationship of the self-body and other existence in the space. This understanding is a significant experience ; (5)This study carried out fieldwork on the educative space for significant experiences. The result of this fieldwork clearly shows that the history of the space is important for significant experiences and new artificial concepts to the space should be restricted.