Relationship between skeletal age and event-related potentials in well-trained adolescent athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
GAKUHARI Hideki  Tokyo Women's College of Physical Education, Department of Physical Education, Professor (00297574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Norikazu  Waseda University, Institute of Sports Sciences, Visiting Lecturer (00408634)
FUKUBAYASHI Toru  Waseda University, Institute of Sports Sciences, Professor (70114626)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCognitive science / Event related potentials / Maturations / Skeletal age / 中枢情報処理能力 / 成長期 / パフォーマンス
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to clarify the relationship between central information processing (CI) ability and performance in adolescent athletes such as soccer player. We also examined the influence of biological maturation on the development of CIP. Our result showed that well-trained adolescent soccer players had significantly faster reaction times in case of hand (p<0.05), foot (p<0.01), and whole body (p<0,001) conditions compared with less-trained player. This result may suggest that CIP has some influence on the performance of during adolescence. On the other hand, it is well known that CIP develops during pre-and mid-adolescence when large individual differences in biological maturation appear. In this regard, to clarify the relationship between the development of CIP and biological maturation, we examined the relationship between development of skeletal age, choice reaction time, and event-related potentials (N200 and P300) . Results of our study showed that the development of choice reaction time in case of the whole body condition had moderate relationship with an increase in skeletal age. Moreover, there were significant differences in N200 and P300 latencies between the 10-, 11-, and 12-year age groups. Then the cross-sectional change of P300 had significant correlation with only skeletal age =-0.50, p<0.05) . From these results, we speculate that increasing skeletal age may influence the development of CIP during pre-adolescence.
Our findings are very significant since they imply that CIP ability develops drastically during adolescence because of a spurt in biological maturity.