| Project/Area Number |
17500415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Jun Chiba University, Faculty of education, Associate Professor (30252886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMOTO Shinya Chiba University, Department of plastic and reconstructive surgery, Associate Professor (90220748)
SHIMONAGATA Syuji Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (40279295)
SUGITA Katsuo Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor (40211304)
NOZAKI Tomoko Chiba University, Faculty of education, Research Associate (80125947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | cell stretching / cDNA microarray / panel of antibody / fibroblast / mechanical stress / MAP kinase / cell adhesion / oxidative stress / メカノストレス / 培養ヒト線維芽細胞 / プロテオーム解析 / 細胞骨格 / シャペロン分子 / cDNA array |
| Research Abstract |
Oxidative stress have been implicated in a variety of human disorders including cancer and aging. We reported that exposure to mechanical stress increased urinaly 8-OHdG levels. Moreover repetitive exposure of mechanical stress reduced the 8-OHdG level These observations suggested that repetition of mechanical stress induced a tolerance. However, there are no reports about tolerance mechanisms about tolerance of mechanical stress. In this study, we analyzed relationship of responsive mechanisms between mechanical stress and oxidative stress. Mechanical stress is recognized as an important extracellular stimulus that promotes cellular growth and survival, influences metabolic processes (including gene expression), and governs tissue architecture in various cell types. Fibroblast cells were cultured on collagen coated elastic silicon chamber. And then, uni-axial stretch was applied to the cells by a computer-controlled stretching apparatus. Cells were also exposed to an oxidative stress by addition of hydrogen-oxide to the medium. Expression levels of genes and proteins were analyzed by cDNA array nad western blotting methods. We identified several differentially expressed genes and proteins, including the ER stress marker glucose-regulated protein 78 (GRP78) and ERK1. Moreover, knockdown of one of tetraspani web moles induced detachment of cells from a culture apparatus. Therefore, molecules which responsive to the oxidative stress during exposure to the mechanical stress, related to the regulation of protein expression.