Neuro-behavioral study on the organization of movement synergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazutoshi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Life Sciences, Assistant Professor (30302813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Tatsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Department of Life Sciences, Professor (30093553)
MIYAZAKI Makoto  Waseda University, Waseda Institute for Advanced Study, Assistant Professor (30392202)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbehavioral science / nervous system / movement / synergy / motor skill / coordination / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Rhythmic movements such as locomotion is one of the most basic activity for animals including humans and also have an important role for sport skills. Russian neurophysiologist Nicholai A. Bernstein (1896-1966) defined the level of construction of movement to control these rhythmic movements "the level of synergy". Recently developed nonlinear dynamics have provided the way to analyze complex time series and possibility to quantify the synergy. Therefore, in this study we attempted to examine the motor synergy using nonlinear dynamical approach and to clarify brain activity underlying coordinated movements by using recently developed neuroimaging method or functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI).
The findings of this study are as follows. 1) Recurrence quantification analysis was found to be a useful method to quantify higher order properties of the synergistic movements. 2) Auditory information stabilizes spatiotemporal properties of the synergistic movements and the stabilization could be described by nonlinear dynamical model. 3) Nonlinear dynamical model also successfully simulated the process of skill acquisition of rhythmic movement. 4) Redundant degrees of freedom within environment and brain activity provide multistability for synergistic movements. 5) The notion "adaptive variability' can hold for flexible organization of movements, muscle activities, and brain activities.
These findings will be useful not only motor skill learning but also motor skill re-learning or rehabilitation.