Proteomic analysis of a rhabdomyosarcoma cell line under hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Satoru  Daito Bunka University, Professor, スポーツ・健康科学部・健康科学科, 教授 (30160485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Toshio  Saitama Medical School, Assistant Professor, 免疫学教室, 講師 (20281743)
KUBOTA Tetsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院保健衛生学科, 助教授 (90205138)
KAN Motonari  Daito Bunka University, Professor, スポーツ・健康科学部 健康科学科, 教授 (60407658)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsproteomic analysis / hypoxia / rhabdomyosarcoma cell / transcriptome analyisis / 分子ネットワーク解析 / 低酸素 / ストレス・タンパク質 / プロテオーム / 心筋細胞
Research Abstract
Proteomic analysis of cell culture under hypoxia may bring new diagnostic and therapeutic approaches in many diseases such as cancer and vascular disorders, and it may also make a contribution to effect of a training in the highlands and a study of fatigue in sports medicine. In proteomic analysis of a rhabdomysarcoma cell line during hypoxia, we detected 27 protein spots in at least 2 of 3 experiments which showed statistically significant differences in abundance. All 19 protein spots were identified using marix-associated laser desorption/ionization-time of flights mass spectroscopy (MLDI-TOF MS) and database-searching software. It also showed that 6 proteins were upregulated, and 13 proteins were downregulated. All proteins were mainly involved in protein sysnthesis, metabolism(glycolysis, eneregy, nucleotide), stress response (heat shock, protein degradation and stabilization). These results suggest that a proteomic approach would be an efficient way to observe derangement of skeltal muscle cell under low oxygen condition. In transcriptome analysis, we are trying to confirm protein net work among several response pathways for hypoxia and other stress.