Positive and negative effect of stretching 〜by comparison between intense and chronic adaptive increase of range of joint motion〜
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUMURA Mayumi  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters and Education, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 准教授 (60292801)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEducation / Medical treatment and Welfare / Physiology / Aging / ストレッチング / 筋伸長 / 筋束長 / 超音波画像
Research Abstract
Stretching is the effective exercise to improve the range of joint motion, though adaptive process of improvement of joint mobility had not been well elucidated. Stretching is the exercise widely performed both before and after training or sports activity, since positive effect of stretching such as prevention of injury or enhancement of exercise performance has been believed. However, few studies supported scientific evidence of positive effect of stretching, while the number of studies reported negative effect of stretching such as decrease of power output or decline of exercise performance.
So the purpose of this research project was to investigate mechanical and neurological adaptive responses by stretching both intensely and chronically and to investigate both negative and positive effect by stretching.
In this research project, several evidences were found as was shown below ;
1)Intense stretching was not affect the mechanical characteristics of muscle, especially fascicle length.
2)Chronic adaptive responses which were evaluated from the results of dancers showed different from that of non-dancers.
3)To determine the accurate tension-length curve of the ankle plantar flexors, it is important to record compressive force in addition to tensile force around the center of the ankle joint.
4)Intra- and Inter- individual differences were found in the tension-length curve for both dancers and non-dancers. These differences would influence to the type of adaptive responses by stretching.
From the results of this study, it is suggested that the chronic adaptive responses by stretching would be different from the intense responses. Stretching would also affect tension-length curve which could cause both positive and negative effect to exercise performance. Further studies should be done to elucidate those possibilities in various types of the subjects and by intervention studies.