Characteristics of muscle oxygenation during anaerobic test under hypoxic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Toshio  Gifu University, Graduated School of Medicine, PROFESSOR (30157276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yoshihiro  Gifu University, Graduated School of Medicine, Research Assistant (10313876)
FUJIMOTO Hajime  Gifu University, Graduated School of Medicine, Part-time lecturer (30454862)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNear infrared spectroscopy / muscle oxygenation / hypoxic condition / Wingate anaerobic test / 低酸素環境
Research Abstract
This research is the one that the influence of high intensity exercise under the hypoxic condition was followed. Recently, the research on a high intensity exercise is paid to attention though aerobics are centered in the hypoxic condition.
A difference of the activity muscle and other physiological indices were examined by using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) of high intensity exercise and the having oxygen movement under the state of normal pressure eternal oxygen and the hypoxic condition.
The density of the lactic acid, the ventricular rate, the artery blood oxygen saturation level, and subjective movement strength were measured in the blood when moving about the measurement of the maximum oxygen intake and anaerobic (Wingate Test of 30 seconds) for 16 testes (9 Athletes and 7 non-Athletes) in 2006 fiscal year of 2005 fiscal year and it examined it. Average power and the highest power were measured for power, and it made comparative study. The oxygen movement in a peripheral muscle by NIRS and the oxygen movement in the hamstring were measured, and the difference of movement custom person and misfortune movement custom person's oxygen conditions was examined.
These results of the research are the contribution schedules to The Japanese society of physical fitness and sports medicine science and J. of Education and Health Science now.