Project/Area Number |
17500423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Masaaki Mie Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60235885)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | hypoxic condition / resistance training / fat burning / Growth hormone / respiratory quotient / 常圧低酸素環境 / ウォーキング |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to compare the effect which resistance training and walking normobaric hypoxia (15.4% 02) condition V.S. normal condition increased the GH and fat burning. We investigated hormonal response after resistance training in a hypoxic condition V.S. normal condition. Subjects (n = 6) performed bilateral knee extension exercise in a seated position on an isotonic leg extension machine each condition. Main findings were as follows : (1) Concentrations of GH showed increase in a hypoxic condition significantly (p<0.05). (2) There was a tendency that concentrations of La after exercise in a hypoxic condition is higher than the La after exercise in a normoxic condition but no significant difference. (3) There was a tendency that concentrations of catecholamines in a hypoxic condition is lower (p<0.10-0.05). We investigated metabolic response during and aftrer walking in a hypoxic condition V.S. normal condition. Subjects(n=7) performed lhour walking corresponding to 25%V02max on the tradmill machine each condition. Main findings were as follows : (1) Volume of CO2, RQ and HR during walking showed increase in a hypoxic condition significantly (p<0.01-0.001). (2) Volume of CO2, RQ after walking showed decrease in a hypoxic condition significantly (p<0.01-0.001). These resultsindicate that training in a hypoxic condition is more advantageous than training in a normoxic condition in the view of muscle hypertrophy and fat burning(after exercise).