An introductory theoretical approach on the aptitude diagnostics of the young competition sport player and the long-term build-up system in the GDR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
WATAHIKI Katsumi  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80144559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETA Kenji  KIBI International University, School of Social Welfare, Lecturer, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (10325300)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsaptitude diagnostics / long-term build-up system / normative system for the aptitude / 規準値表 / 身体発達年齢 / タレント育成 / 選手選抜 / タレント発掘 / タレントの育成 / 生物学的年齢 / 形態発達インデックス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to make clear the aptitude diagnostics of the young competition sport player and the long-term build-up system in the GDR. Scientific research topics, mainly, "theory and the practice of competition sport", thesis for a doctorate and professor qualification dissertation of the German physical education university and the physical education and sport laboratory, were analyzed. Research topics were the following points. First, theoretical research of the aptitude diagnosis and, proposition of concept of national talent search program, second, the scientific support research for ESA operation, third, scientific support of aptitude diagnosis of sport-school selection, fourth, improvement of training contents and normative system for the aptitude for certain sports in quite young age-groups. On the basis of this research of the long-term build-up system from 1964, "aptitude" concept was defined as follows. "Aptitude is relation and the ratio between the performance results, the level of energetic performance precondition and the time which was spent for educating and maturity ". With this definition, normative system for the aptitude for certain sports in young age-groups was created