The mechanisms of the exercise induced ischemic tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and The Arts (2006)
Kagawa University (2005)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Osamu  Kurashiki University of Science and The Arts, College of Life Science, Professor, 生命科学, 教授 (00253287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板野 俊文  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60145042)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsischemic tolerance / exercise / voluntary training / global ischemia / MCAo / SHR / BDNF / 酸化-抗酸化 / 酸化一抗酸化系 / 8方向迷路試験
Research Abstract
1.Exercise and ischemic tolerance in normal animals
To test if physical activity induces ischemic tolerance, cerebral ischemic model animals were made after exercise on a treadmill apparatus or voluntary training on running wheels. Male rats were divided into 3 groups; hard training (treadmill, 30 m/min for l hr x 3 weeks), mild training (treadmill, 15 m/min for 1hr x 3 weeks) and control (no exercise). In running wheel group, rats ran voluntarily for 3 weeks. After exercise, right middle cerebral artery occlusion was induced with a nylon filament (MCAo) for 1 hr. The volumes of cerebral infarction were measured using TTC (2,3,5-triphenyltetrazolium chloride) staining 24 hr after reperfusion. Another set of experiment, global ischemia in gerbils was induced by the occlusion of bilateral common carotid arteries (BCCAo) for 5 min after treadmill or running wheel exercise for 3 weeks as rats' exercise. Ischemic damage was measured by counting the survival CA1 neurons. In either MCAo or BCCAo models, both treadmill and running wheel exercise failed to produce ischemic tolerance.
2.Exercise and ischemic tolerance in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) Cerebral infarct size in SHR was decreased by 3 weeks treadmill training, especially in hard training group. The difference in blood pressure was not observed between exercise and non-exercise groups. Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) positive cells in the brain were increase in exercise group.
These results suggest that exercise is more effective in animals with pre-existing disease such as hypertension to prevent ischemic brain damage. Hard training to some extent is needed to obtain exercise induced ischemic tolerance and BDNF might be involved in acquisition of the tolerance.