The way of comprehensive community sports club as a place of sport of the persons with disabilities who lives at community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takahiro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (20289622)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPersons with disabilities / Comprehensive community sports club / Living person / Life structure analysis / ライフ・コース論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to have analyzed what should be of the comprehensive community sports club as a place of sport of the persons with disabilities who lives at community. And this was located as the practical research which feeds back the result of field work. Method of investigation was questionnaire survey, interview investigation and field work.
The following findings were obtained.
1. Questionnaire survey: General feature of life structure of the persons with disabilities was the lower classes and rootedness. In addition, that showed privatization and the conformity which are urban way of life. In that situation, the per-son who practices sport was upper class relatively, and fluidity was strong. And that had the tendency of public spirit and conformity. This way, sport of the persons with disabilities was stipulated strongly in life structure. Because of that, the numbers of sports of the handicapped person are few.
2. Interview investigation : Three elements which led the persons with disabilities to sport were suggested. That was "Power of action", "Contingency" and "Human relations in realistic life"
3. Field, work : Public and private network are necessary, and they be constructed bottom-up in the sport actual scene of the persons with disabilities.
From the result above, two points below were suggested as the way of the comprehensive community sports club as a place of sport of the persons with disabilities who lives at community. The first point was that the relationship which was rooted in community becomes the basis of organization. The second point was that the comprehensive community sports club has education function, which is training the power that practices sport as a living person to the persons with disabilities.