Social Function and Evaluation of Results for Comprehensive Community Sports Clubs in the model communities selected to implement the "Practical Projects to Improve Child Fitness"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Masashi  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Interdisciplinary Research Center for Lifelong Sport and Physical Activity, Professor (50177713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGI Hatuo  Juntendo University, School of Health & Sports Science, Professor (70208312)
HAGI Yumiko  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Faculty of Physical Education, Professor (20237902)
KITANURA Takahiro  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Interdisciplinary Research Center for Lifelong Sport and Physical Acticity, Associate Professor (70274868)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSocial Function / Evaluation of Results / Comprehensive Community Sports Clubs / model communities / Practical Projects to Improve Child Fitness / Ministry of Education. Culture. Snorts. Science and Technology / 文部科学省 / 指定市町村
Research Abstract
The Japanese Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology is developing the practical model policy to improving youth's physical fitness and motor ability in forty two areas across the country from 2004. The purpose of this study was to examine the Social Function and Evaluation of Results for Comprehensive Community Sports Clubs in the model communities selected to implement the "Practical Projects to Improve Child Fitness". In this study, the survey of leisure time investigation and the measurement of the amount of physical activities and exercise intensity by a life recorder were conducted from October in 2005 and September in 2006, for the 154 boys and girls in elementary school, Wadomari-cho, Kagoshima, Japan. Furthermore, in this study, in order to clarify the role functions of clubs about youth sport promotion, additional investigation was conducted to the community sports clubs of 146 with the questionnaire method in June, 2006. The following results were obtained through this study. The participating group of a community sports club compared with the non-participating group had much a number of times of sport participation and the practice time, and played in active outdoors activity. In Comprehensive Community Sports Club investigation, 38% of collective 103 clubs were executing the cooperation program for youth sport promotion between school and community. The important subject of community sports club is to establishing a cooperation system with the school for promoting a youth sport more.