Regional Revitalization by the Connection between Community Sport Club and Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWASEDA University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazuhiko  WASEDA University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, professor (80204973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Takanori  WASEDA University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, professor (40063771)
MANO Yoshiyuki  WASEDA University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, associate professor (90350438)
SAKUNO Seiichi  WASEDA University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, lecturer (60336964)
YOKOTA Masatoshi  WASEDA University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, assistant (40386660)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstourism / sport tourism / sport tourists / core sport tourists / extended sport tourists / community sport clubs / 地域活性化
Research Abstract
Two researches were conducted on the review of precedent studies and questionnaires in 2005. The purpose of these studies was to examine the possibility of Karuizawa Community Sport Club that was established in 2004 as sport tourism (Survey 1 and Survey 2). The summaries of main findings in 2005 are:
1. More than 50% Tourists have a participation intention to the club without of the tourists and sport tourists.
2. With the villa visitor, it became clear with sports enforcer that participation intention to the Karuizawa community sport club was high in a low person of the satisfaction for sports.
On the basis of Karuizawa-cho investigation, it was expected not only the sports club but also a sporting event became an important factor for regional revitalization from as a viewpoint of the sports tourism. Therefore, for the citizens' marathon meet that many tourists called Ishigaki-jima Island and Kawaguchiko participated in, it was clarified that the characteristic of the participant and inspected it about contribution possibility to the regional revitalization (Survey 3 and Survey 4). The summaries of main findings in 2006 are:
3. As a result, the tourist of the citizens' marathon conventionalist understood that there were core sport tourists aimed for only marathon participation and extended sport tourists aimed for marathon participation and sightseeing.
4. We understood that the extended sport tourists were important for increasing a repeater and the participation of the woman, a point of the economic effect. Therefore it was suggested that it was important that the destination did promotion of charm (a pull factor) as the sightseeing spot effectively.