Effects of mechanical stress on bone metabolism and life span in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Yoshihisa  Chukyo University, School of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor (00193946)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMechanical Stress / Bone Mineral Density / Hypertension / Cerebral Apoplexy / Osteopontin / Osteocalcin / オステオプロテゲリン
Research Abstract
I investigated the effects of jump exercise on calcium metabolism and life span in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHRSP). It was reported SHRSP became hypertension as they grew and was died by cerebral apoplexy, and they also had abnormal calcium metabolism. It was assumed that the abnormal calcium metabolism was one of important factors of their vascular disease. On the other hand, in my previous study, jump exercise in rats effectively gained calcium accumulation in regional bones. Thus, I assumed that jump exercise influenced whole body calcium metabolism in SHRSP.
Firstly, I investigated the effect of jump exercise on life span in SHRSP. Although I tried twice, I did not find significant difference in life span between exercised and sedentary group.
Secondly, I investigated the effect of jump exercise on calcium metabolism in SHRSP. Jump exercise increased bone mass of lower limb in SHRSP like in normal rats. However, jump exercise did not affect serum calcium and parathyroid hormone although it significantly decreased serum phosphate in SHRSP. These results suggested that jump exercise did not alter whole body calcium metabolism.
Thirdly, I investigated the effect of jump exercise on serum cytokine or protein level associated with osteocyte in SHRSP or normal rats. I did not find significant changes in osteopontin, sRANKL, matrix Gla protein and osteoprotegerin in exercised SHRSP or normal rats. I also measured lipid metabolism but also did not find the significant influences of jump exercise. In conclusion, jump exercise in SHRSP did not change whole body calcium metabolism although it increase local bone mass. It also did not influence life span in SHRSP.