A Study about The Effect of Movement Education for the Adults with Severe Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Motoaki  Nihon Fukushi University, FACHLTY OF SOCIAL WELFARE, PROFESSOR (40199344)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMovement Education / People with Severe disabilities / MEPA-II / Instructor of adapted sports / School / 発達 / 運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is
1. To clear the effects of the movement education for the adults with severe disabilities in terms of the field of body posture, locomotion, manipulation and communication
2. To find or create the new movements for them
3. To clear the way to provide the sports program to them in the community
To achieve the purpose the movement education program was provided to the adults with severe disabilities. The changes are measured by movement education program assessment-II before and after the program. After the program, some changes are found.
1. Some adults improve in some fields of measurements
2. The decline was recognized in some fields of some adults
3. Some people show improvement in some fields of measurements, on the other hand degenerate in some fields of measurement
It is found that using information and communication technologies like the inter nets, DVD is an effective method to provide the movement education program for the adults live in local area, stay in an institution because of bad accessibility to the sports center and the sports instructors well trained.
During the period of providing the movements education program, some new movements for the people with severe disabilities are able to found or created, for example, a movement using parachute and balloon, ball pool, scooter board, and so on. It might be that they stimulate the body sense and consciousness and encourage to improve the body function.