Project/Area Number |
17500449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
YABE Kyonosuke Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, Department of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (50090410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURUIKE Masaaki Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, Department of Physical Education, Assistant Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (40298831)
FUKUSHIMA Toshihiro University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Researcher, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 研究員 (30431670)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Spinal cord injury / Upper limb / Lower limb / Strength / Endurance / Combined training / Wheelchair marathon / Wheelchair basketball / 車椅子バスケット / 車椅子マラソン / 血管拡張能力 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was designed to investigate the effects of combined training of upper strength-training and upper endurance-training on muscular and peripheral-circulation systems of lower limbs in persons with spinal cord injury (SCI). SCI wheelchair marathoners had volunteered strength training of upper limbs three times a week in 8 weeks period. They were going on with regular training for wheelchair marathon. The major findings in this study were summarized as follows : 1. In regularly trained SCI, resting blood flow of arm and leg showed the similar to abled body persons (AB). 2. It was obtained vasodilatation capacity in SCI have grater of arm and lower of leg than AB. 3. Upper strength training was demonstrated no training effects on muscular and peripheral-circulation systems of lower limbs in SCI wheelchair marathoners. 4. Blood pressure was gradually elevated during 8 weeks strength-training period, however it was showed normal level. 5. It was showed no training-effect of combined training for SCI wheelchair marathoners. This study was showed to no training effects of combined training of upper strength training and upper endurance training on muscular and peripheral-circulation systems of upper and lower limbs in SCI wheelchair marathoners.