Research report on a study of training curriculum of sport facility manager induced by the designated facility administrator system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Munehiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70189710)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdesignated facility administration system / sport manager / management certificate / training curriculum / スポーツ施設 / 職業能力評価 / 施設管理 / 施設マネジメント / 施設マネジャー資格 / 施設マネージャー資格
Research Abstract
The designated facility administration system was adopted in Japan in fiscal year 2006 with a view to privatizing public facilities. While the system has been successful to a certain degree, the "training of experts" with a viewpoint of who is going to manage the public facilities under the new system, and specific discussions on the "formulation of a training curriculum," have been put on the back burner. The reasons behind this delay have been the absolute lack of empirical knowledge, such as the specific nature of the operations required of the designated manager, and the necessary licensing and qualifications. Therefore, the objective in our present study was to develop training curriculum for sports managers who operate under the designated facility administration system. A two-year survey of experts revealed that the competencies required for facilities maintenance were, in descending order of necessity, "disaster prevention, first-aid treatment, and safety supervision," "swimmin … More g pool water quality control," and "maintenance, building and repairs," while the relevant qualifications were "certificate of completion of Grade A Fire Prevention Management course," "swimming pool hygiene manager," and "certification of completion of Automatic External Defibrillator course." Competencies shared with organizational management were, in descending order of importance, "budget planning and cost management (budget planning)," "corporate ethics and compliance (understanding the specifics of the rules and regulations)," and "corporate ethics and compliance (complying with the rules and regulations)." The competencies required specifically in organizational management were, in descending order of importance, "staff management and effective personnel deployment," "risk management," "having a mind for business and the ability to see the big picture," "relationship-building with the local community, schools, NPOs, and sporting organizations," and "dealing with first aid, accidents, and disaster prevention," while relevant qualifications were "athletic facility manager," "athletic facility operations manager," and "senior athletic facility manager." We look forward to this information being utilized as basic data in the development of manager training curriculum under the designated facility administration system. Less