Investigation of modulation of skin vasodilator function by exercise training in a hot environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
FUMIO Yamazaki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor (80269050)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSkin blood flow / Sweating / Heat acclimation / Exercise training / Core temperature / 発汗調節 / トレーニング / 皮膚血流調節 / 体温調節 / イオン導入法 / 血管内皮機能 / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
Exercise training in a hot environment modulates the controlling system of skin blood flow and sweating, important thermoregulatory functions, in humans. Most of the findings regarding the modulation of skin vasomotor control by exercise training (or heat acclimation) are obtained from studies of nonglabrous (hairy) skin, usually forearm skin, but information about the influence of heat acclimation on glabrous (nonhairy) skin such as the palm is restricted. In this project, we examined the vasomotor responses in the glabrous and nonglabrous skin during whole body heating before and after a 6-day exercise-heat acclimation program. We also examined changes in the control of sweating by heat acclimation by using frequency of sweat expulsion, an index of central sudomotor activity. Eight healthy young volunteers underwent a six-day heat acclimation program [a total of 80-min exercise at 50% peak rate of oxygen consumption in the heat (36℃)]. In the days before and after the heat acclimation program, we examined the local sweating rate at the chest and forearm, frequency of sweat expulsion, and esophageal temperature during whole body heating using a water-perfused suit. As a result, short-term heat acclimation did not change the vascular response in glabrous skin to a raised core temperature but decreased the temperature threshold for vasodilation in nonglabrous skin. It was also suggested that short-term heat acclimation modulates central sudomotor mechanisms, decreasing the temperature threshold for sweating but does not change in the peripheral mechanism for sweating.