Proper Sports Form Analysis Using Cognition Method of Eigen Pattern Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOMOSUE Ryoso  Yasuda Women's University, Faculty of Human Ecology, Professor (50320031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Soichiro  Yasuda Women's University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Associate Professor (80227280)
KIMURA Tatsushi  Yasuda Women's College, Kindergarten Education, Associate Professor (70234367)
YOSHINARI Keiko  Schirayuri College, Faculty of Letters, Professor (50174967)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSports form / Cognition methodology / Rotational movement / Twist movement / 画像解析 / 固有値抽出手法 / ベクトル画像処理 / ウェーブレット多重解像度解析
Research Abstract
In order to extract the distinct difference between the skillful and novice tennis and badminton players form, we have applied the image cognition methodology to the sequential stroke images. The eigen pattern of an image is obtained by projecting the pixel information in x-y screen coordinate to a red, green and blue coordinate systems. The subjects were tournament players and beginners. They worn a white shirts with red, green and blue longitudinal lines. The strokes were done with each subject's best efforts. The motions were filmed by a digital video camera and analyzed by a computer. According to our analysis, the advanced players accelerate the racket toward impact with more prominent upper body twisting than the beginners do. Our proposed approach has a considerable possibility to extract the differences between the skillful and novice tennis and badminton players without any professional human observations.